Speaker List

Confirmed Speakers To Date:

Ministers:
  • H.E. Honourable Abdelmadjid Attar, Ministry of Energy, Algeria
  • H.E. Honourable Dr. Mohamed Shaker El-Markabi, Minister of Electricity & Renewable Energy, Egypt
  • H.E. Honourable Gabriel Mbaga Obiang Lima, Minister of Mines & Hydrocarbons, Equatorial Guinea
  • H.E. Honourable Dr. Eng. Seleshi Bekele, Minister of Water, Irrigation & Energy (MoWIE), Ethiopia
  • H.E. Honourable Aziz Rabbah, Minister of Energy, Mines, & Sustainable Development, Morocco
  • H.E. Honourable Osvaldo António Cravid Viegas D'Abreu, Minister of Public Works, Infrastructure, Natural Resources & Environment, São Tomé & Príncipe
  • H.E. Honourable Gwede Mantashe, Minister of Mineral Resources & Energy, South Africa
  • H.E. Honourable Cesar Augusto Hinestrosa Gómez, Vice-Minister of Industry & Energy, Equatorial Guinea
  • H.E. Honourable Irene Muloni, Senior Presidential Adviser, Uganda
  • H.E. Honourable Mohammed Ghazali, Secretary General, Ministry of Energy, Mines & the Environment, Morocco
Government Officials:
  • Hizkyas Dufera, Senior Energy Adviser, Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) & Ministry of Water, Irrigation & Energy (MoWIE), Ethiopia
  • Eric Mwangi, Senior Adviser, Ministry of Energy, Kenya
  • Idris Mohammad, Special Adviser to Honourable Minister of Power On Mambila Hydro Electric Power Project, Federal Ministry of Power, Nigeria
  • Boubacar Mbodji, Special Adviser to the President, Energy & Environment, Presidency of the Republic of Senegal
Honorary Chairperson:
  • Damilola Ogunbiyi, CEO & Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General for Sustainable Energy for All & Co-Chair of UN-Energy
State Owned & Public Sector Utilities/Organisations:
  • Sabah M. Mashaly, Chairman & Managing Director, Egyptian Electricity Transmission Company (EETC), Egypt
  • Jones Ofori-Addo, Deputy Managing Director, Sales & Customer Services, Electricity Company of Ghana (ECG), Ghana
  • Jonathan Amoako-Baah, CEO, GRIDCo, Ghana
  • Emmanuel Antwi-Darkwa, CEO, Volta River Authority (VRA), Ghana
  • Joshua Choge, Chairman, Kenya Electricity Generating Company, (KenGen), Kenya
  • Bernard Ngugi, Managing Director & CEO, Kenya Power, Kenya
  • Andre de Ruyter, Group Chief Executive, Eskom, South Africa
  • Bernard Magoro, Head of the IPP Office, IPP Office, South Africa
  • Maduna Ngobeni, Head of Regional Programs, IPP Office, South Africa
  • Felchesmi Mramba, Chief Training Adviser, TANESCO, Tanzania
  • Munyaradzi C. Munodawafa, CEO, Zambezi River Authority, Zambia/Zimbabwe

Regulators:
  • Mohamed Abdel Rahman, Executive Chairman, Egyptian Electric Utility & Consumer Protection Regulatory Agency (EgyptERA), Egypt
  • Nomfundo Maseti, Full-Time Regulator Member, Piped Gas Regulation, NERSA, South Africa

Moderators:
  • Tariye Turner Gbadegesin, Managing Director & Chief Investment Officer, ARM-Harith Infrastructure Investment
  • Jonathan Berman, Managing Partner, Autonomi Capital
  • Delphine Siino Courtin, Partner, Clifford Chance
  • Chiara Ferracioli, Director of Strategy, GOGLA
  • Keith Martin, Independent Consultant
  • Janice Kotut-Sang, Managing Director, PIDG InfraSolutions
  • Mercè Labordena, Senior Policy Adviser, SolarPower Europe
  • Margo Buchanan, Founder & CEO, SolarRise
  • Mohamed Rali Badissy, Senior Adviser for Energy & Finance, Commercial Law Development Program, Office of the General Counsel, U.S. Dept. of Commerce
  • Clare Sierawski, West Africa Manager, Power Africa, USTDA

Quizmaster:
  • Vahid Fotuhi, Vice President, Zero Mass Water

Private Sector Speakers:
  • Pratik Gauri, Partner & India President, 5th Element Group
  • Adrian Mucalov, Partner, Actis
  • Joanna Gentili, CEO, African MiniGrids
  • John van Zuylen, Founder, AFSIA
  • Amadou Ly, CEO, Akilee
  • Claudio Pedretti, President, Alliance for Rural Electrification
  • Stine Carlé, Co-Founder & COO, AMMP Technologies
  • Victoria Arch, COO, Angaza
  • Andrew Reicher, Angel Investor, & former CEO of Globeleq, & Partner at Actis
  • Lewis Jones, Partner, Baker Botts
  • Olaf Rogge, Senior Sales Manager, Energy Storage, BASF
  • Chris Baker-Brian, CTO, BBOXX
  • Robert Skjodt, CEO, Biotherm Energy
  • Geoff Sinclair, Managing Director, Camco Clean Energy
  • Dan Waldron, Digital Finance & Energy Specialist, CGAP (World Bank Group)
  • Bill Rustrick, CEO, Clinton Foundation
  • Olaedo Osoka, CEO, Daystar Power Group
  • Sabine Chalopin, Power & Renewables ESG & Impact Director, Denham Capital
  • Cornelius Matthes, Senior Vice President, Dii Desert Energy
  • Terje Osmundsen, Founder & CEO, Empower New Energy
  • Morrison Rwakakamba, Global Senior Director of Policy, Fenix International
  • Simone Accornero, Co-Founder & CEO, Flexidao
  • Andy Calitz, CEO, Future Energy
  • Narendra Asnani, Services Commercial Executive, Gas Power GE
  • Suzanne Biegel, Champion, Gender Smart Investing
  • Jonathan Hoffman, Chief Development Officer, Globeleq
  • John Smelcer, Business Development Director, Globeleq
  • Chanda Nxumalo, Director, Harmattan Renewables
  • Louis Watum, Managing Director, Ivanhoe Mines (DRC), & President, DRC Chamber of Mines
  • Victor Koyier, Regional Manager Sub-Saharan Africa, Jinko Solar
  • Ibitayo Banigbe, Vice President of Technology, Konexa
  • Fei Ding, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)
  • Shantha Bloemen, Founding Director, Mobility for Africa
  • Amith Singh, Head, Energy Finance, Nedbank
  • Mark Davis, Executive Vice President, Clean Energy, Norfund
  • Juan Carlos Ruiz, Director of Operations, Powertis
  • Dean Cooper, Head - Core Energy Team, Practical Action Consulting International
  • Tiago Julião Neves, Co-Founder, REVLECTRIC
  • Siyanda Mflathelwa, Senior Transactor, RMB
  • Keith Webb, Senior Transactor, RMB
  • Daniel Zinman, Senior Transactor, RMB
  • Olebogeng Sentsho, CEO, Simba Mgodi Mining Incubation Fund
  • Senior representative, Smart Electric Power Alliance
  • Tess Williams, Co-Founder & Principal, Sound Grid
  • Katherine Persson, Board Member, South African Wind Energy Association
  • Per van Swaay, Senior VP Structuring, TCX Fund
  • Marcia Ashong, Founder, TheBoardroom Africa
  • Rachel More-Oshodi, Deputy Vice President Commercial Sales & Specialist, Africa, Total
  • Jörg Althaus, Global Segment Coordinator - PV Power Plants, TÜV Rheinland Energy
  • Bryan Dufour, Strategy Manager, Renewable Energy, UL
  • Richard Munang, Africa Regional Climate Change Programme Coordinator, United Nations Environment (UNEP)
  • Andrew M. Herscowitz, Chief Development Officer, U.S. International Development Finance Corporation
  • Frederic Verdol, Senior Power Engineer, World Bank
  • Sudeshna Ghosh Banerjee, Practice Manager, World Bank Group*